Cookie & Privacy Policy

"GlobeTech" is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data. As part of this commitment, we have updated our privacy policy and cookie notice to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies may allow a website to remember your activity over a period of time. Here are the cookies in use on https://www.globetech.eu and the purpose behind their respective uses:

Third Party Cookies in use on this website

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

For more information about Google’s cookie usage visit Google’s Cookie Usage Page

Cookie Script

Cookie Script is a small script that stores your click of the Cookie Notice acceptance.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies on all website or not. Different browsers have different settings available to you. Below we have provided links to popular browsers on how access these settings. Generally, your browser will offer the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites, including https://www.globetech.eu

"GlobeTech" has tried to be as transparent as possible within this cookie policy. It is worth noting that Third Party cookies are subject to change but we will endeavour to monitor these changes and update this notice as required. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: June 7th 2019

 

Here is a brief summary of our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the full version here.

 

 

We are Globe Technical Services Ltd.  You can find us at:

1st Floor, Unit I,

Building 6900,

Cork Airport Business Park,

Cork, T12 CFR6, Ireland.

 

Our website is https://www.globetech.eu/

 

 

Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a client, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our website or prospective employee.

 

 

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  This Privacy Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

 

 

We make the following commitments. We will:

 

 

You can access our full Privacy Statement here. In it we provide further information about what Personal Data we collect, what we use it for, why we collect your Personal Data and what our legal basis is, who we share it with and how long we retain it.  We also provide detailed information about your rights in relation to your Personal Data.   If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at info@globetech.eu  

 

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

 

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

 

Email:               info@dataprotection.ie

 

Address:           Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

 

Tel Lo-Call:        1890 252 231

 

You will be notified of any material changes to our Privacy Statement.

 

 

 

 

 

GLOBE TECHNICAL SERVICES LTD – PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Effective Date: June 7th, 2019

 

ABOUT GLOBETECH

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

WHO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLIES TO

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

OUR LEGAL BASIS

OUR PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

SECURITY MEASURES

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA

COOKIES

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

RETENTION

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

 

1.     ABOUT GLOBETECH

 

Terms used to refer to the Company include “we”, “us” and “our” and “GlobeTech ”

 

Company:

Address:  

 

Website:  

Email:

Phone:

 

Globe Technical Services Ltd.

1st Floor, Unit I, Building 6900, Cork Airport Business Park, Cork, T12 CFR6, Ireland.

www.globetech.eu

info@globetech.eu

+353 (0) 21 483 9380

 

 

GlobeTech is a global IT managed service solutions provider and software development company.  We have offices in Ireland, Central Europe, the USA, and Asia and in excess of 400 staff.

 

Our multinational managed service teams work across Localisation QA, Translation, Natural Language Processing, Linguistical Data Analysis & IOT Data Analysis.

 

Our software development service teams have developed solutions for a range of clients, from local city & county councils, and the Irish police force, to top international events such as the London Olympic Games and the Superbowl.  GlobeTech  has also developed transport on-demand solutions for the non-emergency medical vehicles sector in the US.

 

In order to provide our services, we need to process Personal Data. We are committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation in Europe (the “GDPR”).

 

This Privacy Statement applies to all of the following companies in the group: “GlobeTech”, “GlobeConnex SARL”, “GlobeConnex UK Limited”, “GlobeConnex” and “GlobeConenx s.l”.

 

 

 

2.              THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
 

This Privacy Statement describes our approach to data privacy and sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us where we are controllers of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR.  Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding the Personal Data we collect and how we will treat it.

 

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your rights.

 

 

3.              WHO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLIES TO
 

This Privacy Statement provides specific information relating to the following individuals whose Personal Data we process:

(i)              prospective employees/those applying for jobs at the Company “Candidates”;

(ii)            business contacts details including those of our customers, suppliers, partners, shareholders and business prospects “Business Contacts”; and

(iii)           users/visitors of our Website “Website Users”.

 

 

Personal Data of employees of the Company is dealt with in a separate internal privacy notice.

 

4.              CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
 

We process the following categories of Personal Data:

 

Identification Data

This includes name, date of birth, driver’s license and passport information

 

Contact Data

This includes email address, phone number, postal address, other communication access details (e.g. Skype)..

 

Correspondence Data

If you interact with us, we will record details of those interactions.  For example, we will process details of phone calls, email correspondence and hard copy correspondence.

 

Marketing Data

This includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

Recruitment Data

If we interact with you for the purposes of any job with the Company, we will collect recruitment related data such as identity data, CV data, and job application data as part of the recruitment process.

 

When processing CV data, we may process certain Personal Data including the following: date of birth, employment history, skills/ experience, languages, educational history, qualifications, membership of professional associations, contact details of employer references/character references, licenses held, interests and hobbies, languages, locations, nationality, passport, eligibility to work in certain jurisdictions, salary expectations.

 

As part of processing Recruitment Data, we process interview/screening answers and notes and usernames and passwords for access to our recruitment portal.

 

Recruitment and Special Category Data

If we interact with you for the purposes of a job with the Company, we may collect Recruitment Data that is of a special category per the GDPR definition: this can include diversity data such as gender, religion, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, trade union membership or data relating to health. We will only source this data with the explicit consent of Candidates.

Web Data

When you interact with us online we will automatically collect data about your use of our services, including data on the type of device you’re using, its IP address, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.   This information is collected at an aggregate level and your identity data is not stored as part of this technical data.

Financial Data

Financial Data includes payment related information or bank account details and financial data received as part of the services that we provide.

5.              OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We process all Personal Data lawfully and in accordance with the requirements of the law. The GDPR sets out the grounds where processing of Personal Data can be undertaken.

We set out here the legal basis we use to process Personal Data:

Contract

We will process Personal Data where necessary to perform our obligations relating to or in accordance with any contract that we may have with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into that contract (e.g. our client services agreement);

Consent

If you consent to the processing of your Personal Data, then we may process your Personal Data on this ground.  For example, a Candidate may give us their consent to process their Personal Data when they apply to a position advertised on our website.

Where we are unable to collect consent for a particular processing activity, we will only process the Personal Data if we have another lawful basis for doing so.

Legitimate Interest

At times we will need to process your Personal Data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example for administrative purposes, to collect debts owing to us, to provide information to you, to operate, evaluate, maintain, develop and improve our websites and services or to maintain their security and protect intellectual property rights.

We will not process your Personal Data on a legitimate interest basis where the impact of the processing on your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

You may object to any processing we undertake on this basis. If you do not want us to process your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests, contact us at info@globetech.eu and we will review our processing activities.

Legal Obligation

If we have a legal obligation to process personal data, such as the payment of taxes, we will process personal data on this legal ground.

 

 

 

6.              OUR PROCESSING ACTIVITIES
 

We use your Personal Data to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our company.  Under data protection law, we must ensure that the purpose of processing is clear.

 

We have set out below the general purpose of processing, the categories of Personal Data processed and the related lawful basis for processing.

 

 

Purpose of Processing Categories of Personal Data Lawful Basis
Services & Recruitment Marketing & Promotion

·     to send newsletters and other information that may be of interest

·     to contact you as part of our business relationship or for lead generation and general administration

·     to inform you of events or webinars that might be of interest

 

 

·       Marketing Data

·       Web Data

·       Contact Data

·     Consent

·     Legitimate Interest

Recruitment Application Tracking ·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Recruitment Data

·     Web Data

·     Marketing Data

·

·     Consent

·     Legitimate Interest

Recruitment Application General Management  

·       Agency Shortlisting

·       Remote Recruiters Shortlisting

·       Applicant Selection

·       Applicant Interviewing

·       Applicant Hiring & Onboarding (pre contract)

 

 

·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Candidate Recruitment Data

·     Correspondence Data

 

·     Consent

·     Legitimate Interest

Website Delivery –

·     to promote our products and services;

·     to administer the Website; and

·     to ensure the safety and security of our website and our services.

·     Web Data ·       Consent

·       Legitimate Interest

Registration and Administration of Client Relationship

·     to manage/respond to a complaint/appeal

·     to notify you of updates to this Privacy Statement

 

·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Financial Data

·     Contract

·     Legitimate Interest

Managing payments and administration of the contract ·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Financial Data

·     Contract

·     Legitimate Interest

 

 

7.              SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA
 

CANDIDATE PERSONAL DATA

We will only ever source data that is necessary to provide services to you and in a way that would be generally expected.

We receive Personal Data relating to Candidates from a variety of sources. The primary source is from Candidates directly. Through our Career page contact forms, you have an opportunity to send us your Personal Data relating to job application or prospective vacancies. In submitting your Personal Data through contact forms on our website, we collect information that identifies you as an individual. This information includes Recruitment Data as described above.

We collect Personal Data from you in the context of seeking a role within GlobeTech, or on a GlobeTech project with a third-party client.  This involves receiving your Personal Data, highlighting your skills and competencies, contacting you, emailing you with projects that may be of interest to you and sharing your Personal Data with those GlobeTech clients in relation to a project placement, where appropriate. When you submit your Personal Data through the Contact Forms you are agreeing to GlobeTech sharing your data with third party clients for the purposes of securing a role within GlobeTech or working on a GlobeTech project with a third party. We collect Personal Data about you from the application forms and questionnaires you may be asked to complete; we also gather Personal Data from records of our correspondence, phone calls and emails.

Examples of the sources of Personal Data of Candidates are as follows:

o   the Candidate may send their CV to us with the intention of registering with us to be informed of potential job vacancies;

o   the Candidate may apply directly to a position advertised on the GlobeTech website;

o   the Candidate may apply to a position advertised on a third-party jobs’ website;

o   the Candidate may be sourced from publicly accessible platforms where the Company employees are also registered users, for example LinkedIn;

o   the Candidate may be sourced from third party CV providers such as jobs websites who provide CV search facilities and where users have made their CV data available to registered customers of these sites;

o   we receive Candidate information when the Candidate interacts with our communications e.g. websites and advertisements;

o   we may receive Personal Data about a Candidate from nominated referees of the Candidate or from other contacts of the Candidate;

o   the Candidate may be referred to us from a third-party recruitment business; or

o   the Candidate’s information may be provided to us directly by a Client.

A third party may provide your Personal Data to us, when we:

·       provide our services; or

·       are recruiting and you have provided your Personal Data to a recruitment agency for the purpose of sharing it with us.

 

BUSINESS CONTACT PERSONAL DATA

We collect Business Contact Personal Data from our business contacts including – customers, suppliers, partners, shareholders and business prospects.

 

We source Business Contact Personal Data in order to serve the business relationship. We will only ever source Personal Data that is necessary and in a way that would be generally expected.

 

We receive Personal Data about Business Contacts from a variety of sources, as follows:

 

·       the information is often provided by the Business Contact as part of the business relationship;

·       the information may be collected from public sources;

·       the information may be collected indirectly from another person within the company of the Business Contact;

·       the information may be collected through our website as part of registration;

·       the information may be collected indirectly from a website or from a third party.

WEB USERS PERSONAL DATA

We collect Website User information from all visitors to our web site www.globetech.eu in order to improve our services and develop the Website.

 

We receive Personal Data about Website Users who access our advertisements or our Website regardless of whether they interact or register with the Website.

 

For more details please refer to our Cookie Statement.

 

8.            DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
 

We will need to share your information in certain circumstances. We will always ensure that we  comply with the law when we transfer your Personal Data.  We will also ensure that any processor or sub-processor takes appropriate technical and organisational measures when processing Personal Data on our behalf.

 

In certain circumstances, we may disclose Personal Data to third parties as follows:

·       to business partners and subcontractors for the performance of any contract relating to our services, including email, Skype, Customer Relationship Management system, Application Tracking System, payment processors, data aggregators, hosting service providers, external consultants, auditors, IT consultants and lawyers;

·       to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.  This consists of aggregated anonymous information only and relates to the web pages visited on the Website and not the information included on those web pages;

·       if we or substantially all of our company is merged with another company or acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets;

·       if we are under a duty to disclose or share Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including tax, audit or other authorities), or in order to enforce or apply any contracts that we have;

·       to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our Candidates or Business Contacts or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection.

 

More specifically we may share:

·       Candidate information with Business Contacts and potential Business Contacts, third party representatives of our Business Contacts and third parties providing verification services (for example, criminal record checks / pre-employment screening services and assessments);

·       information about our Business Contacts, their employees and others for the purpose of our consultancy activities;

·       Personal Data with third party payment service providers for the purpose of processing payments related to the services we offer; or

·       We may be required to share references provided by referees of Candidates in the event of an access request by the Candidate.

 

When we engage another organisation to perform services for us, we may provide them with information including Personal Data, in connection with the performance of those functions. We do not allow third parties to use Personal Data except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

9.                SECURITY MEASURES

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the relevant law, including the GDPR.

In particular, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we process.

We monitor for and do everything we can to prevent security breaches of the Personal Data that we process.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access and ensuring that only those who need to have access to your Personal Data can access it.

We also use secure connections to protect Personal Data during its transmission. Where you have been given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  Please do not share your password with anyone.

If you think that there has been any loss or unauthorised access to Personal Data of any individual, please let us know immediately.

10.           TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA

 

 

We will only transfer Personal Data outside the EEA if necessary and with appropriate safeguards in place.

 

As a global organisation we use and share Personal Data both inside and outside the EEA. We ensure that any transfer of Personal Data outside the EEA is undertaken using legally compliant transfer mechanisms and in accordance with the GDPR.

 

When we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, we generally rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR adopted by the EU Commission or the Privacy Shield in the case of transfers to the USA. However, we may also rely on some of the other legally compliant transfer mechanisms.

 

11.           COOKIES

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit, and they help us improve the products and services that we offer you. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies may allow a website to remember your activity over a period of time. Cookies are optional and you do not have to accept them.

Further information on the cookies we use on https://www.globetech.eu and the purpose behind their respective uses are set out in our Cookie Statement.

 

 
12.             THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our Website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy settings, and these are not endorsed by us.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third-party websites. Please undertake the appropriate due diligence before submitting any Personal Data to these websites.

 

13.             RETENTION

 

 

We only keep your Personal Data as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing it or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. 

 

In some circumstances it is not possible for us to specify in advance the period for which we will retain your Personal Data. In such cases we will determine the appropriate retention period based on balancing your rights against our legitimate business interests.  We may also retain certain Personal Data beyond the periods specified herein in some circumstances such as where required for the purposes of legal claims.

 

Our retention policy is as follows:

 

Purpose of Processing Categories of Personal Data Retention Period
Services & Recruitment Marketing & Promotion

 

 

·     Marketing Data

·     Web Data

12 months in the case where no meaningful engagement or earlier in the case you unsubscribe.
Recruitment Application Tracking ·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Recruitment Data

·     Web Data

·     Marketing Data

·

12 months for unsuccessful candidates.

 

Candidates who have consented to remain on the database for other positions with the company will stay on the database until consent is withdrawn or there is no meaningful engagement over a period of time.

Recruitment Application General Management –

·       Agency Shortlisting

·       Remote Recruiters Shortlisting

·       Applicant Selection

·       Applicant Interviewing

 

 

·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Candidate Recruitment Data

·     Correspondence Data

 

12 months for unsuccessful candidates
Recruitment – Applicant Hiring & On-boarding

 

·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Candidate Recruitment Data

·     Correspondence Data

 

12 months for applicants that do not accept offer of employment/contract.

Per Employee Retention periods otherwise.

Website Delivery –

·     to promote our products and services;

·     to administer the Website; and

·     to ensure the safety and security of our website and our services.

·     Web Data 1 year (or less if Consent withdrawn)
Registration and Administration of Client Relationship ·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Financial Data

7 years
Managing payments and administration of the contract ·     Identification Data

·     Contact Data

·     Correspondence Data

·     Financial Data

7 years

 

 

 

 

In certain cases, we may retain Personal Data for longer than specified here if required under relevant laws.

 

 

14.             RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR
 

You have various rights relating to how your Personal Data is used.

 

You can ask for access to the information we hold on you

 

You have the right to ask for all the information we have about you. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to everything we’ve recorded about you as well as details of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients of the Personal Data.

 

We will provide the first copy of your Personal Data free of charge, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for any additional copies.

 

We cannot give you access to a copy of your Personal Data in some limited cases including where this might adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate

You should let us know if you disagree with something included in your Personal Data.

 

We may not always be able to change or remove that information, but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

 

You can ask to delete information (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you can ask for your Personal Data to be deleted, for example, where:

●      your Personal Data is no longer needed for the reason that it was collected in the first place

●      you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other lawful basis for us to use it)

●      there is no lawful basis for the use of your information

●      deleting the information is a legal requirement

 

Where your Personal Data has been shared with others, we will do what we can to make sure those using your Personal Data comply with your request for erasure.

 

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:

●      we are required to have it by law

●      it is used for freedom of expression

●      it is used for public health purposes

●      it is used for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes where deleting the Personal Data would make it difficult or impossible to achieve the objectives of the processing

●      it is necessary for legal claims.

 

You can ask us to limit what we use your Personal Data for

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your Personal Data for where:

●      you have identified inaccurate information, and have told us of it

●      where we have no legal reason to use that information, but you want us to restrict what we use it for rather than erase the information altogether
When Personal Data is restricted it can’t be used other than to securely store the Personal Data and with your consent to handle legal claims and protect others, or where it’s for important public interests.

 

You can ask to have your Personal Data moved to another provider (data portability)

You have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be given back to you or another service provider of your choice in a commonly used format. This is called data portability.

 

This right only applies if we’re using your Personal Data with consent and if decisions were made by a computer and not a human being. It does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

You can make a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority for data protection in the EU member state where you usually reside, where you work or where you think an infringement of data protection law took place.

 

 

15.           AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

We will post any changes on the Website and when doing so will change the effective date at the top of this Privacy Statement.  Please make sure to check the date when you use our services to see if there have been any changes since you last used those services. If you are not happy with any changes that we have made you should cease using our services.

 

In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice of changes to this Privacy Statement, such as via email. We will always provide you with any notice in advance of the changes taking effect where we consider the changes to be material.

 

 

16.           OUR CONTACT INFORMATION
 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or Personal Data we hold about you:

Email:               info@globetech.eu

 

Address:           The Compliance Officer, Globe Technical Services Ltd.,

1st Floor, Unit I, Building 6900, Cork Airport Business Park, Cork, T12 CFR6, Ireland

 

Telephone:       +353 (0) 21 483 9380

 

 

17.           SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
 

If you have any concerns or questions about the processing of your Personal Data, the Supervisory Authority in Ireland may be contacted as follows:

 

Email:               info@dataprotection.ie

 

Address:           Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

 

Tel Lo-Call:        1890 252 231

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connect with us