Cookie & Privacy Policy

Globe Technical Services Limited – COOKIE STATEMENT

Effective Date: [24 September 2019]

Here is our Cookie Statement.

We are Globe Technical Services Ltd. You can find us at:
1st Floor, Unit I,
Building 6900,
Cork Airport Business Park,
Cork, T12 CFR6, Ireland.

Our website is https://www.globetech.eu/

THE PURPOSE OF THIS COOKIE STATEMENT

This Cookie Statement explains how we use Cookies on our website https://www.globetech.eu/. It is a declaration of the cookies that are active on our website, the purpose of the cookies and what Personal Data they track. This Cookie Statement also provides you with information on how to opt out of the cookies being used.

“Cookie Data” are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies help us improve the products and services that we offer you. Cookies are optional and you do not have to accept them.

WHY WE USE COOKIES

Our website at https://www.globetech.eu/ uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies enable us to store information about your preferences and therefore customise the website according to your individual interests. They are also used to monitor which parts of the website are the most popular to its visitors.

Please be aware that if you do disable cookies however, certain services on the website will not be available to you and your use and enjoyment of them will be impaired.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit, and they help us improve the products and services that we offer you. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies may allow a website to remember your activity over a period of time. Cookies are optional and you do not have to accept them.
Further information on cookies can be found here.

WHY WE USE COOKIES

Our website at https://www.globetech.eu/ uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website.

Cookies enable us to store information about your preferences and therefore customise the website according to your individual interests. They are also used to monitor which parts of the website are the most popular to its visitors.

You can disable cookies, however please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on the website will not be available to you and your use and enjoyment of them may be impaired.

You can adjust your browser settings to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Further information on the cookies we use on https://www.globetech.eu and the purpose behind their respective uses are set out here:

Third Party Cookies in use on this website:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information and measure how visitors use our website and interact with content. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blogs, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

For more information about Google’s cookie usage visit Google’s Cookie Usage Page

Cookie Script

Cookie Script is a small script that stores your click of the Cookie Notice acceptance.
Third Party Cookie Expiry Description
Cookie Script cookiescriptaccept 90 Days Stores your consent to use cookies

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies on all websites or not. Different browsers have different settings available to you. Below we have provided links to popular browsers on how access these settings. Generally, your browser will offer the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“Third Party Cookies”), or those from specific websites, including https://www.globetech.eu

We have tried to be as transparent as possible within this cookie policy. It is worth noting that Third Party cookies are subject to change, but we will endeavour to monitor these changes and update this notice as required. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy settings, and these are not endorsed by us. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third-party websites. Please undertake the appropriate due diligence before submitting any personal data to these websites.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS COOKIE STATEMENT

We will post any changes to our Cookie Statement on the Website and when doing so will change the effective date at the top of this Cookie Statement. Please make sure to check the date when you use our services to see if there have been any changes since you last used those services. If you are not happy with any changes that we have made you should cease using our services.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or Personal Data we hold about you:
Email: info@globetech.eu
Address: The Compliance Officer, GlobeTech Services Ltd.,
1st Floor, Unit I, Building 6900, Cork Airport Business Park, Cork, T12 CFR6, Ireland
Telephone: +353 (0) 21 483 9380

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you have any concerns or questions about the processing of your Personal Data, the Supervisory Authority in Ireland may be contacted as follows:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Address: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois
Tel Lo-Call: 1890 252 231

GLOBETECH – SUMMARY PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: [24 September 2019]

Here is a brief summary of our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the full version here.

“Personal Data” means data which identifies a person or could identify a person, such as their name, contact details and financial data. It applies to Personal Data that we process in connection with your relationship with us as a client, supplier, partner, investor, visitor to our website or prospective employee.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Statement seeks to ensure that you know:

We make the following commitments. We will:

You can access our full Privacy Statement here. In it we provide further information about what Personal Data we collect, what we use it for, why we collect your Personal Data and what our legal basis is, who we share it with and how long we retain it. We also provide detailed information about your rights in relation to your Personal Data. If you have further questions, please get in touch with us at info@globetech.eu

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the country where you reside, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR.

The contact details for the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland are:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Address: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois
Tel Lo-Call: 1890 252 231

You will be notified of any material changes to our Privacy Statement.

Connect with us